List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh

Chief Ministers play a vital role in managing and guiding a state’s progress. They make crucial decisions that impact education, healthcare, infrastructure, and more. Their leadership affects the lives of millions. Our article delves into this significance, providing insights into the Chief Ministers who have steered Uttar Pradesh’s development. From ...

By GyanOK

Chief Ministers play a vital role in managing and guiding a state’s progress. They make crucial decisions that impact education, healthcare, infrastructure, and more. Their leadership affects the lives of millions. Our article delves into this significance, providing insights into the Chief Ministers who have steered Uttar Pradesh’s development. From its early days to the present, you’ll find a comprehensive list of these leaders and their contributions. Dive into the rich history of Uttar Pradesh’s governance and understand the impact of effective leadership on a state’s growth.

GyanOK के व्हॉट्सऐप चैनल से जुड़ें WhatsApp
List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh
List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh

List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh

Uttar Pradesh, often called UP, is a vast and diverse state in India. It has a significant role in the country’s history and politics. The state’s democracy is based on the principles of representation, where citizens elect their leaders to make important decisions for their welfare. Chief Ministers are pivotal figures in this system. They manage the state’s affairs, ranging from education to infrastructure, and healthcare to law and order. Over the years, UP has had numerous Chief Ministers, each contributing uniquely to the state’s progress. Our article presents a comprehensive list of these leaders, their constituencies, terms, and the changes they’ve brought about. Explore the dynamic landscape of Uttar Pradesh’s governance and learn about the impact of leadership on its development.

Following we have listed down the chief ministers of Uttarpradesh in a tabular manner along with their tenure length 

NameConstituencyTerm of OfficeAssembly (election)Party
Govind Ballabh PantBareilly26 Jan 1950 – 20 May 19524 years, 336 daysIndian National Congress
SampurnanandVaranasi South28 Dec 1954 – 9 Apr 19575 years, 345 days
Chandra Bhanu GuptaRanikhet South7 Dec 1960 – 14 Mar 19622 years, 299 days
Sucheta KripalaniMenhdawal2 Oct 1963 – 14 Mar 19673 years, 163 daysIndian National Congress
Charan SinghChhaprauli3 Apr 1967 – 25 Feb 1968328 daysBharatiya Kranti Dal
Chandra Bhanu GuptaRanikhet14 Mar 1967 – 3 Apr 196720 days
Charan SinghChhaprauli18 Feb 1970 – 1 Oct 1970225 daysBharatiya Kranti Dal
Tribhuvan Narain Singh18 Oct 1970 – 4 Apr 1971168 daysIndian National Congress (O)
Kamalapati TripathiChandauli4 Apr 1971 – 13 Jun 19732 years, 70 daysIndian National Congress
Hemwati Nandan BahugunaBara8 Nov 1973 – 4 Mar 19742 years, 22 daysIndian National Congress
Charan SinghChhaprauli18 Feb 1970 – 1 Oct 1970225 daysBharatiya Kranti Dal
Tribhuvan Narain Singh18 Oct 1970 – 4 Apr 1971168 daysIndian National Congress (O)
Kamalapati TripathiChandauli4 Apr 1971 – 13 Jun 19732 years, 70 daysIndian National Congress
Hemwati Nandan BahugunaBara8 Nov 1973 – 4 Mar 19742 years, 22 daysIndian National Congress
Narayan Dutt TiwariKashipur21 Jan 1976 – 30 Apr 19771 year, 99 daysIndian National Congress
Ram Naresh YadavNidhauli Kalan23 Jun 1977 – 28 Feb 19791 year, 250 daysJanata Party
Banarasi DasHapur28 Feb 1979 – 17 Feb 1980354 days
Vishwanath Pratap SinghTindwari9 Jun 1980 – 19 Jul 19822 years, 40 daysIndian National Congress
Sripati MishraIsauli19 Jul 1982 – 3 Aug 19842 years, 15 days
Narayan Dutt TiwariKashipur3 Aug 1984 – 10 Mar 19851 year, 52 days
Vir Bahadur SinghPaniyara24 Sep 1985 – 25 Jun 19882 years, 275 days
Narayan Dutt TiwariKashipur25 Jun 1988 – 5 Dec 19891 year, 163 days
Mulayam Singh YadavJaswantnagar5 Dec 1989 – 24 Jun 19911 year, 201 daysJanata Dal
Kalyan SinghAtrauli24 Jun 1991 – 6 Dec 19921 year, 165 daysBharatiya Janata Party
Mulayam Singh YadavJaswantnagar4 Dec 1993 – 3 Jun 19951 year, 181 daysSamajwadi Party
Mayawati3 Jun 1995 – 18 Oct 1995137 daysBahujan Samaj Party
MayawatiHarora21 Mar 1997 – 21 Sep 1997184 daysBahujan Samaj Party
Kalyan SinghAtrauli21 Sep 1997 – 12 Nov 19992 years, 52 daysBharatiya Janata Party
Ram Prakash GuptaMLC12 Nov 1999 – 28 Oct 2000351 days
Rajnath SinghHaidergarh28 Oct 2000 – 8 Mar 20021 year, 131 days
MayawatiHarora3 May 2002 – 29 Aug 20031 year, 118 daysBahujan Samaj Party
Mulayam Singh YadavGunnaur29 Aug 2003 – 13 May 20073 years, 257 daysSamajwadi Party
MayawatiMLC13 May 2007 – 15 Mar 20124 years, 307 daysBahujan Samaj Party
Akhilesh YadavMLC15 Mar 2012 – 19 Mar 20175 years, 4 daysSamajwadi Party
Yogi AdityanathMLC19 Mar 2017 – 25 Mar 20226 years, 160 daysBharatiya Janata Party
Yogi AdityanathGorakhpur Urban25 Mar 2022 – IncumbentBharatiya Janata Party

Quiz on Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh

Are you ready to put your knowledge to the test? Dive into the fascinating history of Uttar Pradesh’s chief ministers by taking our engaging quiz! Discover the leaders who’ve shaped this dynamic state, each leaving their mark on its growth and development. From Govind Ballabh Pant to Yogi Adityanath, these leaders have navigated through challenges and accomplishments. Challenge yourself with questions that unravel their stories and legacies. Don’t miss this chance to explore the rich tapestry of Uttar Pradesh’s political landscape. Embark on the quiz now and see how well you know the chief ministers who’ve steered the course of this remarkable state.

[–MCQ-QUESTIONS-DISPLAY–]