List of Chief Ministers of Karnataka

Chief Ministers play a vital role in governing a state. They are responsible for making important decisions, implementing policies, and managing various aspects of the state’s development. As the head of the state government, a Chief Minister’s leadership impacts areas like education, healthcare, infrastructure, and more. Their ability to address ...

By GyanOK

Chief Ministers play a vital role in governing a state. They are responsible for making important decisions, implementing policies, and managing various aspects of the state’s development. As the head of the state government, a Chief Minister’s leadership impacts areas like education, healthcare, infrastructure, and more. Their ability to address challenges and guide progress is crucial. Speaking of which, this article provides a comprehensive list of all the Chief Ministers who have led the state of Karnataka. This compilation offers valuable insight into the state’s political history and leadership transitions.

GyanOK के व्हॉट्सऐप चैनल से जुड़ें WhatsApp
List of Chief Ministers of Karnataka
List of Chief Ministers of Karnataka

List of Chief Ministers of Karnataka 

Chief Ministers are crucial for running a state smoothly. They make important decisions, manage the government, and work for the state’s progress. Their leadership affects areas like education, healthcare, and infrastructure. In a diverse country like India, Chief Ministers play a significant role in addressing local needs and challenges. Shaping policies and strategies, they influence the state’s growth and development. Speaking specifically about Karnataka, this article provides a comprehensive list of all the Chief Ministers who have led the state. It offers valuable insights into the state’s political history, showcasing how different leaders have contributed to Karnataka’s journey. From initiating reforms to tackling various issues, these Chief Ministers have left their marks in unique ways, highlighting the dynamic nature of state governance. This compilation not only showcases the diversity of leadership but also serves as a testament to the evolving democracy of Karnataka, where different leaders have steered the state towards progress, each leaving their unique legacy.

No.Name of Chief MinisterConstituencyTerm (Tenure length)Assembly (Election)Party
1K. Chengalaraya ReddyN/A25 Oct 1947 – 30 Mar 1952 (4 years, 157 days)Not established yetIndian National Congress
2Kengal HanumanthaiahRamanagara30 Mar 1952 – 19 Aug 1956 (4 years, 142 days)1st (1952 election)Indian National Congress
3Kadidal ManjappaTirthahalli19 Aug 1956 – 31 Oct 1956 (73 days)Not established yetIndian National Congress
4S. NijalingappaMolakalmuru1 Nov 1956 – 16 May 1958 (1 year, 197 days)Indian National Congress
5B. D. JattiJamkhandi16 May 1958 – 14 Mar 1962 (3 years, 302 days)Indian National Congress
6S. R. KanthiHungud14 Mar 1962 – 21 Jun 1962 (99 days)3rd (1962)Indian National Congress
7S. NijalingappaShiggaon21 Jun 1962 – 29 May 1968 (5 years, 343 days)4th (1967)Indian National Congress
8Veerendra PatilChincholi29 May 1968 – 18 Mar 1971 (2 years, 293 days)Indian National Congress (O)
9D. Devaraj UrsHunasuru20 Mar 1972 – 31 Oct 1973 (1 year, 225 days)5th (1972)Indian National Congress (R)
10D. Devaraj UrsHunasuru1 Nov 1973 – 31 Dec 1977 (4 years, 60 days)Indian National Congress (R)
11D. Devaraj UrsHunasuru28 Feb 1978 – 12 Jan 1980 (1 year, 318 days)6th (1978)Indian National Congress (I)
12R. Gundu RaoSomwarpet12 Jan 1980 – 10 Jan 1983 (2 years, 363 days)7th (1983)Indian National Congress
13Ramakrishna HegdeKanakpura10 Jan 1983 – 7 Mar 1985 (5 years, 216 days)8th (1985)Janata Party
14S. R. BommaiHubli Rural13 Aug 1988 – 21 Apr 1989 (281 days)Janata Dal
15Veerendra PatilChincholi30 Nov 1989 – 10 Oct 1990 (314 days)9th (1989)Indian National Congress
16Sarekoppa BangarappaSoraba17 Oct 1990 – 19 Nov 1992 (2 years, 33 days)Indian National Congress
17Veerappa MoilyKarkala19 Nov 1992 – 11 Dec 1994 (2 years, 22 days)Indian National Congress
18H. D. Deve GowdaRamanagara11 Dec 1994 – 31 May 1996 (1 year, 172 days)10th (1994)Janata Dal
19J. H. PatelChannagiri31 May 1996 – 11 Oct 1999 (3 years, 133 days)Janata Dal
20S. M. KrishnaMaddur11 Oct 1999 – 28 May 2004 (4 years, 230 days)11th (1999)Indian National Congress
21Dharam SinghJevargi28 May 2004 – 3 Feb 2006 (1 year, 251 days)12th (2004)Indian National Congress
22H. D. KumaraswamyRamanagara3 Feb 2006 – 8 Oct 2007 (1 year, 247 days)Janata Dal (Secular)
23B. S. YediyurappaShikaripura12 Nov 2007 – 19 Nov 2007 (7 days)Bharatiya Janata Party
24B. S. YediyurappaShikaripura30 May 2008 – 5 Aug 2011 (3 years, 67 days)13th (2008)Bharatiya Janata Party
25Sadananda GowdaMLC5 August 2011-12 July 2012 (342 days)
26Jagadish ShettarHubli-Dharwad-Central12 July 2012-13 May 2013 (305 days)
27SiddaramaiahVaruna13 May 2013-17 May 2018 (5 years, 4 days)14th
(2013)
Indian National Congress
28B. S. YediyurappaShikaripura17 May 2018-23 May 2018 (6 days)15th
(2018)
Bharatiya Janata Party
29H. D. KumaraswamyChannapatna23 May 2018-26 July 2019 (1 year, 64 days)Janata Dal (Secular)
30B. S. YediyurappaShikaripura26 July 2019-28 July 2021 (2 years, 2 days)Bharatiya Janata Party
31Basavaraj BommaiShiggaon28 July 2021-20 May 2023 (1 year, 296 days)
32SiddaramaiahVaruna20 May 2023- Incumbent16th
(2023)
Indian National Congress

Quiz on Chief Ministers of Karnataka 

Explore the history of Karnataka’s leaders through our Chief Ministers’ list, showcasing their role in the state’s development. Want to check your understanding? Try our interactive quiz! It’s designed to both challenge and educate you about Karnataka’s political journey. You’ll learn about the individuals who have influenced the state’s narrative. Are you up for the challenge? Give the quiz a shot and delve into Karnataka’s political history!

[–MCQ-QUESTIONS-DISPLAY–]