Interactive Quiz on World Environment Day | World Environment Day 2024 GK Quiz (MCQ) for Students

Happy World Environment Day! to all the enthusiasts yearning for knowledge on this special occasion. We have prepared a quiz dedicated to this day to help you all access your existing information on it. The upcoming section of the article will cater to you with some of the questions on ...

By GyanOK

Happy World Environment Day! to all the enthusiasts yearning for knowledge on this special occasion. We have prepared a quiz dedicated to this day to help you all access your existing information on it. The upcoming section of the article will cater to you with some of the questions on this day.

GyanOK के व्हॉट्सऐप चैनल से जुड़ें WhatsApp

We have provided you with some of the questions that felt important to be well-known in our eyes. The motive of this quiz is, to help people learn and understand the significance and history of this day in a fun and interactive format. 

Interactive Quiz on World Environment Day
Interactive Quiz on World Environment Day

World Environment Day 2024

Every year, World Environment Day is celebrated to raise awareness and shed light on the concerning rates of destruction being done to mother nature. The Earth is getting polluted at an alarming rate by humans just to satisfy their selfish needs. Whether it be land, air, or water every biosphere gets degraded by us by each passing second.

By the time you read this much around 15 tons of plastic waste would’ve made it into our natural habitat. According to an estimate, about 400 million tons of plastic waste gets disposed of in the ocean every year. Each year World Environment Day is on a theme that is based on a current issue, reflecting critical and relevant environmental concerns.

The World Environment Day of 2024 is based on “Beat Plastic Pollution” hosted by Côte d’Ivoire a country situated on the Southern Coast of West Africa. It is to bring forward the issue related to plastic waste which needs to be addressed under the spotlight. This is why this theme will focus on solutions towards plastic waste control and recycling of it.

But most importantly general audience should be aware of this concern and set themselves a reminder every time they encounter plastic waste. Be mindful of giving it to get recycled before it gets too late.

World Environment Day Quiz 

Earth needs us and we need Earth more, to gain insights into all the valuable information around World Environment Day, consider giving the following quiz. 

World Environment Day GK Quiz (MCQ) for Students

Here is a General Knowledge Quiz to celebrate World Environment Day. This quiz includes multiple-choice questions (MCQs) to test students’ awareness about environmental issues and facts.

1. When is World Environment Day celebrated?

a) April 22
b) June 5
c) March 21
d) July 11

Answer: b) June 5

2. What was the theme for World Environment Day 2023?

a) Beat Plastic Pollution
b) Time for Nature
c) Ecosystem Restoration
d) Biodiversity

Answer: a) Beat Plastic Pollution

3. Which country hosted the World Environment Day in 2021?

a) India
b) Pakistan
c) China
d) Brazil

Answer: b) Pakistan

4. Which of the following is a greenhouse gas?

a) Oxygen
b) Carbon Dioxide
c) Nitrogen
d) Argon

Answer: b) Carbon Dioxide

5. What is the main objective of World Environment Day?

a) Promote the use of fossil fuels
b) Raise awareness about environmental issues
c) Celebrate the achievements of industries
d) Increase plastic production

Answer: b) Raise awareness about environmental issues

6. What does the acronym UNEP stand for?

a) United Nations Environmental Program
b) United Nations Energy Policy
c) United Nations Education Program
d) United Nations Environment Programme

Answer: d) United Nations Environment Programme

7. Which of the following is a renewable source of energy?

a) Coal
b) Oil
c) Wind
d) Natural Gas

Answer: c) Wind

8. What is the name of the international agreement aimed at reducing carbon emissions and combating climate change?

a) Kyoto Protocol
b) Montreal Protocol
c) Paris Agreement
d) Geneva Convention

Answer: c) Paris Agreement

9. Deforestation primarily contributes to which environmental issue?

a) Soil erosion
b) Global warming
c) Water pollution
d) Ozone depletion

Answer: b) Global warming

10. What percentage of the Earth’s surface is covered by water?

a) 50%
b) 60%
c) 70%
d) 80%

Answer: c) 70%

11. Which of the following practices can help in conserving water?

a) Leaving taps open while brushing teeth
b) Fixing leaky faucets
c) Using a hose for cleaning driveways
d) Taking long showers

Answer: b) Fixing leaky faucets

12. What is the major cause of ocean acidification?

a) Oil spills
b) Plastic pollution
c) Excessive carbon dioxide emissions
d) Dumping industrial waste

Answer: c) Excessive carbon dioxide emissions

13. Which layer of the Earth’s atmosphere contains the ozone layer?

a) Troposphere
b) Stratosphere
c) Mesosphere
d) Thermosphere

Answer: b) Stratosphere

14. What is the main source of energy for the Earth?

a) The Moon
b) The Sun
c) The Stars
d) The Wind

Answer: b) The Sun

15. Which of the following is an endangered species?

a) House Sparrow
b) Bengal Tiger
c) Pigeon
d) Goldfish

Answer: b) Bengal Tiger

History of World Environment Day

The idea was both proposed and implemented by the United Nations General Assembly, in 1972, in Stockholm, Sweden. This was the first conference to raise concerns regarding environmental issues when rapid Industrialisation, urbanisation and unsustainable practices started to happen.

The conference took place from June 5th to June 16th, when representatives from a total of 113 countries came together to address this issue. To commemorate this day and to further increase its significance the united nations decided to celebrate June 5th as World Environment Day.

Each year a different theme is designated for this day. These are based on the themes which reflect the concerns that are essential to be dealt with first. Depending upon various factors. Given below are the reasons, why there felt a need to dedicate a whole day to our environment. 

  1. Environmental Concerns: The population of the mid-20th century became aware of the environmental concerns of that period. Issues like deforestation, wildlife depletion, rapid industrialisation etc. Moreover, books like “Silent Spring” fueled the event by publishing about the negative effects of pesticides on human health and the environment. 
  2. Increased Industrialisation: The impact of increased industrialisation started to appear pretty soon. Resources like air and water became easily polluted accompanied by habitat destruction. 
  3. Environmental Activists: Soon after all this took place, various environmental activism started to happen where people would come together as a group and spread awareness about such issues. Such movements were not only bold but were also revolutionising as they provided a broader platform for more of such issues to get addressed. 
  4. Global Awareness: People connected to different countries when started to notice the implications of such behaviour on a global level the matter became even more severe. 
  5. Rules and legislation: Legislation and government of different countries began articulating their situations and made important rules and regulations regarding it. Such as The Clean Air Act of 1963, under this act, various air-quality standard check and authorised research for air pollution control was also done.
  6. Media: It was evident that once a whole day gets designated to the environment various media outlets will cover this in their news and spread further awareness about it.  

Its Significance 

The Excutiating amount of damage that has been done by us and is continuing to do so is devastating. But it’s never too late to relinquish your bad actions. The motive behind celebrating this day is to learn from our past actions and step ahead in the direction of making a positive impact on our surroundings. Following are some of the steps that can help in conserving our nature. 

  1. Reduce, Reuse, Recycle (3Rs): The significance of these 3Rs is to reduce as much single-use plastic material as possible. Reuse them if there’s a need to use them and third recycle the used plastic waste like water bottles, polybags etc if they are no longer required. 
  2. Water Conservation: Fixing all the taps and water pipelines that seem to be leaking or dripping should be fixed immediately. While performing actions which require water to wash things such as hands, clothes and car make sure to use a bucket or a mug and do not leave water running for several minutes. Appropriate methods for Rainwater harvesting should be adopted. The water which clogs our drains can be put to better use like watering plants etc.
  3. Transportation:  Adapting eco-friendly transportation like cycles, walking and using e-vehicles can help. It is advised to use public transport if possible. Avoid using carbon-emitting vehicles for single-person usage.
  4. Reducing non-veg consumption: Studies have found that livestock farming results in greenhouse emissions and also contributes to excess water consumption and deforestation.
  5. Saving Energy: Say no to appliances that use way more energy than required. Instead, invest in devices like LEDs and switch off lights and fans when not in use. Installing solar panels can also help significantly in reducing energy consumption and electricity bill.